Computer Science Engineering

ABOUT THE DEPARTMENT

The Department of Computer Science and Engineering started in 2014 offers B.Tech. Computer Science and Engineering. The Course is affiliated to the Pondicherry University. The Department has highly qualified and proficient faculty members in the areas of Networking, Algorithms, Web Technology, Web Services, Grid Computing, Cloud Computing, Data Mining and Artificial Intelligence. The Department with well equipped laboratory imparts quality practical education. The Department aims to create computer engineers who can make a mark in many aspects of computing, from the design of individual microprocessors, personal computers and supercomputers to circuit design.

Vision

To achieve academic excellence in Computer Science and Engineering by imparting in depth knowledge to the students, facilitating research activities and cater to the ever changing Industrial demands and Social needs.

Mission

To be recognized as an international leader in Computer Science Engineering education research and the application of knowledge to benefit the Society globally.

The Department Laboratory is Equipped with 129 Workstations and 02 Servers with all the required Software and Peripherals as per Pondicherry University Syllabus, 2 Mbps Internet Connectivity. Our laboratories are Equipped with state of art facilities and acts as a research ground for the students of our college by providing them with the recent technology. Our laboratory has excellent facilities enabling efficient learning in areas of Operating Systems, Web Services, Software Engineering and DBMS, Networking, Cloud Computing.

The Department with well Equipped Laboratory imparts quality Practical Education. The Department aims to create Computer Engineers who can make a mark in many aspects of Computing, from the design of individual Microprocessors, Personal Computers and Supercomputers to Circuit Design.

Computer Programming Lab

  • Computer Programming Laboratory
  • Data Structure Laboratory
  • Data Structure and object oriented programming Laboratory (ECE, EEE)
  • Object oriented programming Laboratory
  • Enterprise Solutions Laboratories

Data Base Management System Lab

  • Data Base Management Systems Laboratory
  • Web Technology Laboratory
  • Artificial Intelligence Laboratory
  • Platform Technology Laboratory
  • Design and analysis of Algorithms Laboratory
  • Operating system Laboratory
  • Computer Networks Laboratory

Hardware Lab

  • Troubleshooting Laboratory

Language Lab

  • General Proficiency Laboratory

VALUE ADDED COURSES

ACADEMIC YEARDATENAME OF THE EVENTEXPERTPARTICIPANT
2018-2019 (EVEN SEM)29.01.2018 To 08.02.2018C,C++,JAVA& PythonMr.SathishkumarRamar, CAAD Technologies CoimbatoreII and III Year CSE Students
  • Value added course is conducted for II and III Year CSE Department Students on C, C++, Python and JAVA Programming, Mr. Sathishkuamr Ramar, CAAD Technologies, Coimbatore enlighten the students on C,C++,JAVA and Python from 29.01.2018 to 09.02.2018.
  • Dr.S.Gurulingam, Principal and Dr.N.Balaji, Associate Professor/Head honor Mr. K.Selvakumar who got 92% in online exam conducted by CAAD Technologies, Coimbatore at SVCET.
ACADEMIC YEARDATENAME OF THE EVENTEXPERTPARTICIPANT
2019-2020 (ODD SEM)15 DaysPython “ Full StackGUVI ChennaiIV Year CSE Students
ACADEMIC YEARDATENAME OF THE EVENTEXPERTPARTICIPANT
2019-2020 (ODD SEM)15 DaysMNC Specific TrainingSix Phrase ChennaiIV Year CSE Students
ACADEMIC YEARDATENAME OF THE EVENTEXPERTPARTICIPANT
2019-2020 (EVEN SEM)10 DaysSoft Skill TrainingSeventh Sense BangaloreII & III Year CSE Students
ACADEMIC YEARDATENAME OF THE EVENTEXPERTPARTICIPANT
2019-2020 (EVEN SEM)10 DaysC, C++ & PythonPermit Solutions ChennaiII & III Year CSE Students

PLACEMENT

ACADEMIC YEAR (2017-2018)-ODD & EVEN SEM

STUDENT CURRENT STATUS BATCH 2014-2018

S. NONAMEPLACED COMPANY IN COLLEGECURRENT STATUS
1.JAYASURYA.RTECH MAHINDRAELITE SOLUTION, PONDICHERRY
 IDBI FEDERAL LIFE 
 JUST DIAL 
2.ABDUL SALAM.MBLACK HOLE SOLUTIONNOT WORKING (Business)
3.ARAVIND MANICKAM.BTECH MAHINDRAStudying ADD ON course
 IDBI FEDERAL LIFE 
 BLUEZ INFOMATIC 
4.DEVIKA.RRAJARAJESWARI & COSEARCHING JOB
 IDBI FEDERAL LIFE 
 INFOM ATOMICKA 
 BLUEZ INFOMATIC 
5.DINESH.GTECH MAHINDRADUNZO (ONLINE DELIVERY APP)
 JUST DIAL 
6.KALAVATHI.M NOT WORKING
7.KRISHNAPRIYA.MBLACK HOLE SOLUTIONAGRO FOODS (Temporary)
 INFOM ATOMICKA 
8.LAAVANYA.MIDBI FEDERAL LIFENOT WORKING
 RAJARAJESWARI & CO 
 JUST DIAL 
9.LALITHA.SBLACK HOLE SOLUTIONINTEGRA, PONDICHERRY
10.MAGENDRA VARMAN.MHINDUJA GLOBAL SOLUTIONNOT WORKING
11.MEENATCHI.SINFOM ATOMICKAHDFC BANK (BACK END PROCESS)
12.NASRIN SUHAIRA.SSUTHERLANDINTEGRA, PONDICHERRY
 IDBI FEDERAL LIFE 
13.NAVEEN ESWAR.DSUTHERLAND GLOBALPOLE TO WIN-Gaming Company (Waiting for offer letter)
14.PRIYA.PINFOM ATOMICKANOT WORKING
15.PRIYADHARSHINI.GTECH MAHINDRASBI GLOBALS
 BLUEZ INFOMATIC 
 INFOM ATOMICKA 
16.RAGHAVAN.RBLUEZ INFOMATICELITE SOLUTION, PONDICHERRY
17.RAGHUMOHAN.NTECH MAHINDRAStudying ADD ON course
18.RAJESWARI.PINFOM ATOMICKASBI GLOBALS
19.RANJITH KUMAR.SBLACK HOLE SOLUTIONHIGHER STUDIES (PART TIME JOB)
 INFOM ATOMICKA 
20.ROJA.SIDBI FEDERAL LIFEHDFC BANK (BACK END PROCESS)
 RAJARAJESWARI & CO 
 BLUEZ INFOMATIC 
 TECH MAHINDRA 
 HINDHUJA GLOBAL SOLUTION 
21.SAVEEDHA.MBLACK HOLE SOLUTIONMBA PONDICHERRY UNIVERSITY
 JUST DIAL 
22.SHREE NIDHI.MSUTHERLAND GLOBALSUTHERLAND,CHENNAI
 TECH MAHINDRA 
 IDBI FEDERAL LIFE 
 HINDHUJA GLOBAL SOLUTION 
 BINARY2QUANTUM 
23.SRIKANTH.STECH MAHINDRASUTHERLAND,CHENNAI
 JUST DIAL 
24.SRINITHI.MTECH MAHINDRATELEINDIA NETWORK PVT LTD, BANGALORE
 IDBI FEDERAL LIFE 
 ALLSEC SOLUTIONS 
 HINDHUJA GLOBAL SOLUTION 
25.SUDHIR.SALLSEC SOLUTIONSASKAN TECHNOLOGIES, PONDICHERRY
26.THINESH.NBLACK HOLE SOLUTIONTENDER SOFTWARE Pvt Ltd, PONDICHERRY
 JUST DIAL 
 TRIANGLE TELECORPORATION 
 BLUEZ INFOMATIC 
27.VIDHUBALA.JSUTHERLANDGOVERNMENT EXAM PREPRATION
 BLUEZ INFOMATIC 
 IDBI FEDERAL LIFE 
 JUST DIAL 
28.VIDHYAKRISHNA.MIDBI FEDERAL LIFEALLSEC TECHNOLOGIES
 JUST DIAL 
29.VIDYA.JSUTHERLAND GLOBALIAS COACHING
 TECH MAHINDRA 
 IDBI FEDERAL LIFE 
 BLUEZ INFOMATIC 
 BINARY2QUANTUM 
30.VIGNESH VARMA.VTECH MAHINDRASYNTEL (Developer)
 BINARY2QUANTUM 
 BLUEZ INFOMATIC 
31.VIGNESHWARAN.VJUST DIALStudying ADD ON course
 TRIANGLETELECORPORATION 
32.VIJAY.GTECH MAHINDRAOWN BUSINESS
33.VIJAYAKUMAR.GTECH MAHINDRAPROJECTS (FREELANCER)
 JUST DIAL 
 TRIANGLETELECORPORATION 
34.YUVARANI.BIDBI FEDERAL LIFE

HIGHER STUDIES

 BLUEZ INFOMATIC

 

 

ACADEMIC YEAR (2018-2019)-ODD & EVEN SEM
ON CAMPUS

  • RK Infosystems, Hyderabad – Software Developer“ Conducted on 27.10.18 (IV year CSE students).
  • Integra – Project Management Executive“ Conducted on 12.12.18 (IV year CSE students).
  • Soft Suave Technologies, Chennai – Java Developer“ Conducted on 15.12.18 (IV year CSE students).
    Exeter Premedia., Chennai“ Software Trainee“ Conducted on 22.12.18“ ArunKumar&Shabhanaa shortlisted and waiting for the final result.
  • Pooled Campus Drive from Hiremee(Avasoft, CAD Macro, Catallya Technologies) on 29th DEC 2018, RevathiKamali and ShabhanaaShortlisted to Second round.
  • Trident Techno minds Software Developer on 23rd Jan.
  • STELLAR TECHNOLOGIES- Software Developer on 1st FEB 2019 3 students(Devi, Deepalakshmi and Padmapriya)cleared two round waiting for final round.

OFF CAMPUS

  • Sysbiz“ software Developer @ PEC on 3rd Aug 2018 Shabanaa and Rajeshkumar attended.
  • Mu Sigma – Trainee Decision Scientist“ Conducted on 09.10.18 at ARUNAI ENGINEERING COLLEGE, Tiruvanamali. IV year students attended but Not shortlisted.
  • PRATIAN – Software Developer“ Conducted on 14.12.18 – IV year students attended but Not shortlisted.(Rajiv Gandhi College of Engg)
  • AITHENT Technologies – Software Developer – Conducted on 08.12.18 – IV year students attended, Navithasri Shortlisted to Final Round.(Direct Company)
  • BYJUS app “ Software Developer“ Conducted on 14.12.18 – IV year students attended but Not shortlisted.(Rajiv Gandhi college) only boys.
  • LI Creative Technologies, Conducted on campus at RAAK College of Engineering & Tech on 24th DEC , Navithasri, Arunkumar& Kamali are Selected
  • E-Ventures“ Software Developer 28/12/2018 5 students attended first round, 22/01/2019 4 students selected.
  • SYSARC INFOMATICS- software developer, 2 student attended (RevathiNavithasri) directly at company.

Shortlisted Candidates: (Out of 15)

  • Navithasri, Kamali, Arun Kumar Selected to Li Creative™s as Android Developer.
  • Revathi, Shabhanaa Shortlisted to Final HR Round @ E-Ventures.
  • Devi, Deepalakshmi, Padmapriya Shortlisted & waiting for Final HR Round @ Stellar Technology.

ACADEMIC YEAR (2019-2020)-ODD & EVEN SEM

S. NONAMECompany NamePackage(LPA)No of Offers
1.AKSHAYA BCTS43
 Stellar Technologies2.4 
 Shiash Infotech1.8 
2.ARUN SCTS43
 Stellar Technologies2.4 
 Infiniti Solutions2 
3.CHITHRA SEnterprise Touch2.32
 Shiash Infotech1.8 
4.JANANI SWise Tech Source2-31
5.MOHAMED ZUBAIRAHMED RSutherland Global2.52
 Enterprise Touch2.3 
6.MUGUNTHAN SInfiniti SoftwareSolutions21
7.PAVITHRA VStellar Technologies2.43
 Enterprise Touch2.3 
 Infiniti SoftwareSolutions2 
8.PONNI PWise Tech Source2-31
9.PONNIYAMMA RPreludesys 1
10.PRIYANKA SIntegra2.41
11.RAGHAVAN SSitel3.31
12.SRI DHARSHINI DPreludesys 1
13.SRINIVASAN SSitel3.32
 Enoahisolutions2.4 
14.STEPHANRAJ KTouchmarkDescience1.81
15.TAMILARASI PInfosys3.361
16.VIJAYAKUMAR REnterprise Touch2.31
17.YUVASRI MEnterprise Touch2.31
18.EVANASUNDARIPreludesys 1
19.HAASINI VTCS3.363
 Sutherland Global2.5 
 Stellar Technologies2.4 
20.JAYAPRATHA SStellar Technologies2.41
21.THIVVIYA SIV Mobility33
 Stellar Technologies2.4 
 Shiash Infotech1.8 

DEAN

Dr. K.B. Jayarraman

Prof/CSE

HOD / CSE

Dr. N. Balaji

Prof/HOD/CSE

CSE

Mrs.V.Chitra

AP/CSE

CSE

Mrs.M.Mahalakshmi

AP/CSE

CSE

Mrs. K. Andal

AP/CSE

CSE

Ms. A. Moshika

AP/CSE

CSE

Mrs.D. Nagamany Abirami

AP/CSE

CSE

Ms. S. Vinitha

AP/CSE

CSE

Ms. S. Thilagavathy

AP/CSE

 

Events

Gallery

Subscribe